A bump in the solar road… **UPDATED**
[…] Approved and adopted by the Master Board on this 10TH day of SEPTEMBER , 2013. _______________________________________

JAMES C. DRISKELL JR. , President Lakes of River Trails Homeowners Association, Inc.

SUBSCRIBED AND SWORN TO BEFORE ME, the undersigned authority, by the above-mentioned Affiant on this _____ day of __________, 2013, to certify which witness my hand and seal of office.

________________________________________ Notary Public in and for the State of Texas

415904-v1/10424-001000 

Notice the “*ONLY APPROVE AFTER LAST LOT SOLD.* SEE §202.010(f) LAKES OF RIVER TRAILS HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.” near the top? The very last part of the state law states, “During the development period, the declarant may prohibit or restrict a property owner from installing a solar energy device.” Obviously, this was added to address the concerns of residential land developers. If the developer feels potential buyers would be put off by the appearance of solar panels, they can keep them out. Temporarily.